Decoding The Label: Tocopherol

Wednesday, 12 February 2014


While Tocopherol might not sound familiar, it's an ingredient that's very popular. It's included in skincare for it's amazing ability to help heal wounds and scars. It's also known as Vitamin E!  

Vitamin E can be naturally derived or synthetically produced. It's a fat based antioxidant (lipid), that's slightly more expensive than other antioxidants.  

It's moisturising to the skin and also helps reduce water loss.

When used in sunscreen, it helps to increase the efficacy of the sunscreen and it protects the skin from ultraviolet light damage.  


Hopefully this bit of information will help you decoding your cosmetics labels!
Amy, XO

Follow me on Facebook 
Follow me on Twitter  
Follow me on Pinterest
Follow me on Bloglovin

6 comments:

  1. Aha, I knew I'd heard of it before. A very helpful post :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's always annoying when they use the clinical name ;)

      Delete
  2. I did not know that! Now i know what to look for on the label! I'd love to see more posts like this! Very informative! Thanks heaps!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I have some more of these posts planned. Hopefully you'll find them useful too :)

      Delete
  3. Cool! That's for the tip. I didn't know that. Going to look out for Tocopherol from now on. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Ty. I need to look out for it more often too :)

      Delete