While you may have heard of it, you might not know how it's made....
It's a fatty substance that's naturally found on sheep's wool. It acts as a waterproof raincoat for sheep and protects them from the elements.
Because it's used from an animal by-product, it's not suitable for vegans. The sheep isn't harmed in the removal of the lanolin, so some cruelty free beauties will still use products that contain it.
Lanolin is used in a lot of beauty products as a base for ointments and creams. You're most likely to find it in shampoos, body lotions, make up removers and lipstick.... most likely you have it somewhere on you now!
It's popular to use in beauty products because it moisturises your body, hair and lips amazingly. It holds 400 times its weight in water.
Hopefully this bit of information will help you decoding your cosmetics labels!